Upgrading Ubuntu 18 to Ubuntu 20 – software versions upgrade table – head to head

In the following article a comparison between two LTS version of Ubuntu is presented – Ubuntu 18.04 LTS (Bionic) versus Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Focal). The latest version of Ubuntu 18.04 and Ubuntu 20.04 (17.06.2020) is used to generate the software versions below.

In the Desktop world upgrading to the new and latest version of a Linux distribution is almost mandatory, but in the server world, upgrading is more complicated. The first step in updating a server is to check what software versions come with the new distribution version and then check whether the running custom (application) software supports the software versions. For example, updating to a new distribution version, which comes with PHP 7.4, but the current application supports only 7.2 is not very wise and in addition, the current version may have years with support in the future.

Having a head to head version comparison to check is the main target of this article – a fast check what version the user could expect from the new (aka latest) Linux distribution.

SoftwareUbuntu 20.04Ubuntu 18.04
Linux kernel



5.4.0
5.6.0
4.15.0
4.18.0
5.0.0
5.3.0
5.4.0
libc2.312.27
OpenSSL
1.1.1f
1.0.2n
1.1.1
GNU GCC


7.5.0
8.4.0
9.3.0
10-20200411
4.8.5
5.5.0
6.5.0
7.5.0
8.4.0
PHP7.47.2
Python2.7.17
3.8.2
2.7.15
3.6.7
Perl5.30.05.26.1
Ruby2.72.5.1
OpenJDK8u252-b09
11.0.7
13.0.3
14.0.1
8u252-b09
11.0.7
Go lang1.13.8
1.14.2
1.8
1.9
1.10
Rust1.41.01.41.0
llvm



6.0.1
7.0.1
8.0.1
9.0.1
10.0.0
3.7.1
3.9.1
4.0.1
5.0.1
6.0
7
8
9
10.0.0
nodejs10.19.08.10.0
Subversion1.131.9.7
Git2.25.22.17.1
Apache2.4.412.4.29
Nginx1.17.101.14.0
MySQL server8.0.205.7.30
MariaDB10.3.2210.1.44
PostgreSQL12.210.12
SQLite3.22.03.31.1
Xorg X server1.20.81.19.6
Gnome Shell3.36.23.28.4

Ubuntu with PHP 7.2 and mcrypt module

As mentioned in our previous article PHP 7.2 or PHP 7.3 with mcrypt – manual build the PHP versions 7.2 and 7.3 do not include PHP mcrypt module. The mcrypt module was part of PHP 5 till 7.1, in which it was deprecated and removed in 7.2.
In this article we show how to build mcrypt module for Ubuntu based on our previous article showed above. Because of the great popularity of Ubuntu and it has no PHP mcrypt package in Ubuntu package system unlike other Linux distributions (like Gentoo, which created a package) we decided to make this article.

For our purpose we use Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS and here is what the steps to have the mcrypt PHP module:

STEP 1) Update and install mcrypt library and header development packet

sudo apt update -y
sudo apt install -y libmcrypt-dev

STEP 2) Install the GNU GCC build utility and the PHP dev packet

This is the compiler to build the module.

sudo apt install -y build-essential
sudo apt install -y php7.2-dev

STEP 3) Download the PHP mcrypt module and build it.

cd
mkdir mcrypt-php-module-manual
cd mcrypt-php-module-manual
wget https://pecl.php.net/get/mcrypt-1.0.2.tgz
tar xzf mcrypt-1.0.2.tgz
cd mcrypt-1.0.2
phpize
aclocal
libtoolize --force
autoheader
autoconf
./configure
make
sudo make install

STEP 4) Load the module in the PHP configuration (we use PHP-FPM and PHP-CLI) and block future PHP versions to be installed when apt update is used.

Because we compile the PHP mcrypt module for the specific currently installed PHP we do not want to upgrade our PHP when there is an update and the mcrypt module to fail to load. Each change of the PHP version (upgrade) would require a recompile against the current PHP version. To see more for holding and unholding Ubuntu packages – apt-mark – upgrade with the exception of certain packages Of course, if there is an update for PHP you must install it just recompile the mcrypt package, too!

echo "extension=mcrypt.so" > 20-mcrypt.ini
sudo cp 20-mcrypt.ini /etc/php/7.2/cli/conf.d/20-mcrypt.ini
sudo cp 20-mcrypt.ini /etc/php/7.2/fpm/conf.d/20-mcrypt.ini
sudo apt-mark hold php-cli php7.2-cli php-fpm php7.2-fpm

Keep on reading!