Upgrading Ubuntu 18 to Ubuntu 20 – software versions upgrade table – head to head

In the following article a comparison between two LTS version of Ubuntu is presented – Ubuntu 18.04 LTS (Bionic) versus Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Focal). The latest version of Ubuntu 18.04 and Ubuntu 20.04 (17.06.2020) is used to generate the software versions below.

In the Desktop world upgrading to the new and latest version of a Linux distribution is almost mandatory, but in the server world, upgrading is more complicated. The first step in updating a server is to check what software versions come with the new distribution version and then check whether the running custom (application) software supports the software versions. For example, updating to a new distribution version, which comes with PHP 7.4, but the current application supports only 7.2 is not very wise and in addition, the current version may have years with support in the future.

Having a head to head version comparison to check is the main target of this article – a fast check what version the user could expect from the new (aka latest) Linux distribution.

SoftwareUbuntu 20.04Ubuntu 18.04
Linux kernel



5.4.0
5.6.0
4.15.0
4.18.0
5.0.0
5.3.0
5.4.0
libc2.312.27
OpenSSL
1.1.1f
1.0.2n
1.1.1
GNU GCC


7.5.0
8.4.0
9.3.0
10-20200411
4.8.5
5.5.0
6.5.0
7.5.0
8.4.0
PHP7.47.2
Python2.7.17
3.8.2
2.7.15
3.6.7
Perl5.30.05.26.1
Ruby2.72.5.1
OpenJDK8u252-b09
11.0.7
13.0.3
14.0.1
8u252-b09
11.0.7
Go lang1.13.8
1.14.2
1.8
1.9
1.10
Rust1.41.01.41.0
llvm



6.0.1
7.0.1
8.0.1
9.0.1
10.0.0
3.7.1
3.9.1
4.0.1
5.0.1
6.0
7
8
9
10.0.0
nodejs10.19.08.10.0
Subversion1.131.9.7
Git2.25.22.17.1
Apache2.4.412.4.29
Nginx1.17.101.14.0
MySQL server8.0.205.7.30
MariaDB10.3.2210.1.44
PostgreSQL12.210.12
SQLite3.22.03.31.1
Xorg X server1.20.81.19.6
Gnome Shell3.36.23.28.4

Chromium browser in Ubuntu 20.04 LTS without snap to use in docker container

Ubuntu team has its own vision for the snap (https://snapcraft.io/) service and that’s why they have moved the really big and difficult to maintain Chromium browser package in the snap package. Unfortunately, the snap has many issues with docker containers and in short, it is way difficult to run snap in a docker container. The user may just want not to mess with snap packages (despite this is the future according to the Ubuntu team) or like most developers they all need a browser for their tests executed in a container.
Whether you are a developer or an ordinary user this article is for you, who wants Chromium browser installed not from the snap service under Ubuntu 20.04 LTS!
There are multiple options, which could end up with a Chromium browser installed on the system, not from the snap service:

  1. Using Debian package and Debian repository. The problem here is that using simultaneously Ubuntu and Debian repository on one machine is not a good idea! Despite the hack, Debian packages are with low priority – https://askubuntu.com/questions/1204571/chromium-without-snap/1206153#1206153
  2. Using Google Chromehttps://www.google.com/chrome/?platform=linux. It is just a single Debian package, which provides Chromium-like browser and all dependencies requesting the Chromium browser package are fulfilled.
  3. Using Chromium team dev or beta PPA (https://launchpad.net/~chromium-team) for the nearest version if still missing Ubuntu packages for Focal (Ubuntu 20.04 LTS).
  4. more options available?

This article will show how to use Ubuntu 18 (Bionic) Chromium browser package from Chromium team beta PPA under Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Focal). Bionic package from the very same repository of Ubuntu Chromium team may be used, too.

All dependencies will be downloaded from the Ubuntu 20.04 and just several Chromium-* packages will be downloaded from the Chromium team PPA Ubuntu 19 repository. The chances to break something are really small compared to the options 1 above, which uses the Debian packages and repositories. Hope, soon we are going to have focal (Ubuntu 20.04 LTS) packages in the Ubuntu Chromium team PPA!

Dockerfile

An example of a Dockerfile installing Chromium (and python3 selenium for automating web browser interactions)

RUN apt-key adv --fetch-keys "https://keyserver.ubuntu.com/pks/lookup?op=get&search=0xea6e302dc78cc4b087cfc3570ebea9b02842f111" \
&& echo 'deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/chromium-team/beta/ubuntu bionic main ' >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/chromium-team-beta.list \
&& apt update
RUN export DEBIAN_FRONTEND=noninteractive \
&& export DEBCONF_NONINTERACTIVE_SEEN=true \
&& apt-get -y install chromium-browser
RUN apt-get -y install python3-selenium

First command adds the repository key and the repository to the Ubuntu source lists. Note we are adding the “bionic main”, not “focal main”.
From the all dependencies of the Bionic chromium-browser only three packages are pulled from the Bionic repository and all other are from the Ubuntu 20 (Focal):

.....
Get:1 http://ppa.launchpad.net/chromium-team/beta/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 chromium-codecs-ffmpeg-extra amd64 84.0.4147.38-0ubuntu0.18.04.1 [1174 kB]
.....
Get:5 http://ppa.launchpad.net/chromium-team/beta/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 chromium-browser amd64 84.0.4147.38-0ubuntu0.18.04.1 [67.8 MB]
.....
Get:187 http://ppa.launchpad.net/chromium-team/beta/ubuntu bionic/main amd64 chromium-browser-l10n all 84.0.4147.38-0ubuntu0.18.04.1 [3429 kB]
.....

Here is the whole Dockerfile sample file:

#
#   Docker file for the image "chromium brower without snap"
#
FROM ubuntu:20.04
MAINTAINER myuser@example.com

#chromium browser
#original PPA repository, use if our local fails
RUN echo "tzdata tzdata/Areas select Etc" | debconf-set-selections && echo "tzdata tzdata/Zones/Etc select UTC" | debconf-set-selections
RUN export DEBIAN_FRONTEND=noninteractive && export DEBCONF_NONINTERACTIVE_SEEN=true
RUN apt-get -y update && apt-get -y upgrade
RUN apt-get -y install gnupg2 apt-utils wget
#RUN wget -O /root/chromium-team-beta.pub "https://keyserver.ubuntu.com/pks/lookup?op=get&search=0xea6e302dc78cc4b087cfc3570ebea9b02842f111" && apt-key add /root/chromium-team-beta.pub
RUN apt-key adv --fetch-keys "https://keyserver.ubuntu.com/pks/lookup?op=get&search=0xea6e302dc78cc4b087cfc3570ebea9b02842f111" && echo 'deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/chromium-team/beta/ubuntu bionic main ' >> /etc/apt/sources.list.d/chromium-team-beta.list && apt update
RUN export DEBIAN_FRONTEND=noninteractive && export DEBCONF_NONINTERACTIVE_SEEN=true && apt-get -y install chromium-browser
RUN apt-get -y install python3-selenium

Desktop install

The desktop installation is almost the same as the Dockerfile above. Just execute the following lines:
Keep on reading!

Software and technical overview of Ubuntu 20.04 LTS server edition

Ubuntu 20.04 LTS server edition offers the following software and versions:

Software

  • linux kernel – 5.4.0 – 5.4.0-29-generic
  • System
    • linux-firmware – 1.187
    • libc – 2.31 – 2.31-0ubuntu9
    • GNU GCC – multiple versions available – 7.5.0, 8.4.0, 9.3.0 and 10-20200411. The exact versions – 7.5.0-6ubuntu2, 8.4.0-3ubuntu2, 9.3.0-10ubuntu2 and 10-20200411-0ubuntu1
    • OpenSSL – 1.1.1f – 1.1.1f-1ubuntu2
    • coreutils – 8.308.30-3ubuntu2
    • apt – 2.0.2ubuntu0.1
    • rsyslog – 8.2001.0 – 8.2001.0-1ubuntu1
  • Servers
    • Apache – 2.4.41 – 2.4.41-4ubuntu3
    • Nginx – 1.17.10 – 1.17.10-0ubuntu1
    • MySQL server – 8.0.208.0.20-0ubuntu0.20.04.1
    • MariaDB server – 10.3.22 – 10.3.22-1ubuntu1
    • PostgreSQL – 12.2-4
  • Programming
      LTS the user may install

    • PHP – 7.4 – 7.4.3-4ubuntu1.1
    • python – 3.8.2 (3.8.2-0ubuntu2) and also includes 2.7.17 (2.7.17-2ubuntu4)
    • perl – 5.30.0 and also includes perl 6 6.d-2
    • ruby – 2.7 – 2.7+1
    • OpenJDK – includes multiple versions – 8, 11, 13 and 14. The exact versions are 8u252-b09-1ubuntu1, 11.0.7+10-3ubuntu1, 13.0.3+3-1ubuntu2 and 14.0.1+7-1ubuntu1
    • Go lang – multiple versions – 1.13.8 and 1.14.2. The exact versions – 1.13.8-1ubuntu1 and 1.14.2-1ubuntu1
    • Rust – 1.41.0 – 1.41.0+dfsg1+llvm-0ubuntu2
    • Subversion – 1.13.0 – 1.13.0-3
    • Git – 2.25.1 – 2.25.1-1ubuntu3
    • llvm – multiple versions – 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10. The exact versions – 6.0.1-14, 7.0.1-12, 8.0.1-9, 9.0.1-12, 10.0-50~exp1
  • Graphical User Interface
    • Xorg X server – 1.20.8 – 1.20.8-2ubuntu2
    • GNOME (the GUI) – 3.36.x – Gnome Shell – 3.36.1

Note: Not all of the above software comes installed by default. The versions above are valid for the intial release so in fact, these are the minimal versions you get with Ubuntu 20 LTS and installing and updating it after the initial date may update some of the above packages with new versions. Installed packages are 582 occupying 11G space.

During the installation wizard you may want to install the following snap software environments. Of course, this software is available after the installation setup, too.

The test server is equipped with “Threadripper 1950X AMD“, which is 16 cores CPU.
Check out Minimal installation of Ubuntu server 20.04 LTS, too.

Keep on reading!