Unable to continue upgrading an old cacti 0.8.8 to the latest version 1.2.18

Upgrading an old instance of cacti monitoring software may become a challenge, because of multiple new recommendations and requirements for the latest version 1.2.x.
There are a couple of b recommendations like memory limit and maximum execution time and multiple plugin requirements, which if not fulfilled the setup cannot continue. Second, there are the MySQL recommendations and there is an option innodb_file_format, which in general, is recommended to be Barracuda, but by default, in older version of MySQL use Antelope!

Upgrading from CACTI version 0.8.8 is successful to CACTI version 1.2.3, but then the upgrade process just began restarting and failed to upgrade to the final target CACTI version 1.2.18 because of the old MySQL InnoDB table format – Antelope.

Despite the Barracuda is just recommended and the upgrade process continues through the steps of the setup wizard, it just suddenly stops and returns to the welcome install screen.
Setting the option innodb_file_format resolves the problem and the upgrade setup finishes successfully the upgrade from CACTI version 0.8.8 (apparently with an intermediate upgrade to CACTI version 1.2.3) to CACTI version 1.2.18.

innodb_file_format=barracuda

Probably, this option will be a mandatory MySQL option for upgrading to a newer CACTI version after 1.2.3.

Several screenshots of recommendations and requirements for upgrading to CACTI 1.2.28

Keep on reading!

Upgrading Ubuntu 18 to Ubuntu 20 – software versions upgrade table – head to head

In the following article a comparison between two LTS version of Ubuntu is presented – Ubuntu 18.04 LTS (Bionic) versus Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Focal). The latest version of Ubuntu 18.04 and Ubuntu 20.04 (17.06.2020) is used to generate the software versions below.

In the Desktop world upgrading to the new and latest version of a Linux distribution is almost mandatory, but in the server world, upgrading is more complicated. The first step in updating a server is to check what software versions come with the new distribution version and then check whether the running custom (application) software supports the software versions. For example, updating to a new distribution version, which comes with PHP 7.4, but the current application supports only 7.2 is not very wise and in addition, the current version may have years with support in the future.

Having a head to head version comparison to check is the main target of this article – a fast check what version the user could expect from the new (aka latest) Linux distribution.

SoftwareUbuntu 20.04Ubuntu 18.04
Linux kernel



5.4.0
5.6.0
4.15.0
4.18.0
5.0.0
5.3.0
5.4.0
libc2.312.27
OpenSSL
1.1.1f
1.0.2n
1.1.1
GNU GCC


7.5.0
8.4.0
9.3.0
10-20200411
4.8.5
5.5.0
6.5.0
7.5.0
8.4.0
PHP7.47.2
Python2.7.17
3.8.2
2.7.15
3.6.7
Perl5.30.05.26.1
Ruby2.72.5.1
OpenJDK8u252-b09
11.0.7
13.0.3
14.0.1
8u252-b09
11.0.7
Go lang1.13.8
1.14.2
1.8
1.9
1.10
Rust1.41.01.41.0
llvm



6.0.1
7.0.1
8.0.1
9.0.1
10.0.0
3.7.1
3.9.1
4.0.1
5.0.1
6.0
7
8
9
10.0.0
nodejs10.19.08.10.0
Subversion1.131.9.7
Git2.25.22.17.1
Apache2.4.412.4.29
Nginx1.17.101.14.0
MySQL server8.0.205.7.30
MariaDB10.3.2210.1.44
PostgreSQL12.210.12
SQLite3.22.03.31.1
Xorg X server1.20.81.19.6
Gnome Shell3.36.23.28.4